So this is the first wrap up of this month which I’m super excited about because I had an incredibly good reading month and I’m really excited to get into it.
The Colour of Magic by Terry Pratchett (Discworld #1) 292 pages Review
So I started this on the opinion of my Dad. I was really needing to get out of YA and wanted an adult series to start and I loved this, it’s so weird and strange and abstract that I couldn’t help but love it.
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness 216 pages Review
I read this because I really wanted to go and see the film. This was such an amazing and incredible story that I loved. I read it in one sitting and it was such a great experience.
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin (The Inheritance Trilogy #1) 427 pages
I had read this book 5 or so years ago and it’s stuck with me since. It’s such an interesting concept and the mythology behind it is done so well and it was really compelling to read.
Cruel Beauty by Rosamund Hodge 352 pages Review
I hated this book, I don’t want to talk about it.
Rebel Spring by Morgan Rhodes (Falling Kingdoms #2) 401 pages
This is just such a good example of how good YA can be. It just does the plot and characters and concept so well without making it too simple for others to enjoy. I love the multiple perspectives and most importantly the time given to each of our characters. I’ve been looking forward to continuing on but this has been a pretty hectic reading season for me at the moment and I have no clue when I’m going to fit it in.
The Light Fantastic by Terry Pratchett (Discworld #2) 292 pages
This was just another step up in this world. It pretty much read straight after the first book continuing on with the same story and characters. It really expanded the magic system and the characters relationships.
A List of Cages by Robin Roe 320 pages Review
This is my favourite book of the month. I can’t believe that this is a debut because it’s an unbelievable piece of work. I am not a massive contemporary fan but this reminds me to keep trying because you will find a real gem sometimes.
Margaret the First by Daniell Dutton 176 pages Review
So I have a very poor history knowledge and it’s always something I’ve struggled to enhance because I find it so boring. However, I do like learning about achievements that woman have made so this was a really counter intuitive read for me on the surface. It was written in quite a strange style but I did enjoy it and if people are interested then I would say they should try it.
Virgins by Diana Gabaldon (Outlander #0.5) 130 pages
I loved this. I loved how it was written in a Scottish accent because I’ve always had the fear of this series due to my nationality. It wasn’t written by a native and as such I was apprehensive of what it would be like. I’ve seen the first season of Outlander and planning on getting to the book next month.
The Dark Days Pact by Alison Goodman (Lady Helen #2) 500 pages Review
Ohhh, I can’t describe how much I loved this book, it was such a great sequel and everyone should really read this series. It’s so dark and gritty and interesting and the fantasy is incredibly unique in the way it is done. Seriously, if you haven’t read this then you have to pick it up.
Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett (Discworld #3) 285 pages
This was a bit of a struggle so I’ll be taking a little break from this series. I was disappointed because I had heard so much good stuff about the witches and I never connected or loved it.
Instagram • GoodReads • Email
This month recommended read
Favourite Read
Whoa soo many books, I only read one ugh
LikeLiked by 1 person
At least you read something. I just had a really good reading month. I managed to fit a lot in as I was off from uni
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good job on your photography, the books look really nice. The Dark Days Pact has such a pretty cover.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much. I love how the series covers are turning out.
LikeLike