Today is Top Ten Tuesday – A weekly bookish list created by The Broke and the Bookish! This week’s topic is:
Top Ten Favorite 2016 Releases So Far This Year
So I’ve only read a few 2016 releases so I’ll list them and then the others will be books I’ve enjoyed in 2016.
1. Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
So I did enjoy this book but it was not as incredible as it was originally made out to me. I enjoyed the setting and the magic system but the characters were a bit lackluster for me but I am really focused and critical of characters so it may be down to me expecting high quality characters.
2. Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare
So this was incredible. I thoroughly enjoyed myself but it did take me forever to get through but was so worth it and I loved being back in the Shadowhunter world and can’t wait for the sequel.
3. The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater
So I was really looking forward to the finale of the series especially after Blue Lily, Lily Blue but it was as amazing as I wanted it to be unfortunately and the story did not go how I expected. It took a while to get into things when from the ending of Blue Lily, Lily Blue it seemed like it was all going to be action in this book.
4. Until the Beginning by Amy Plum
So this is one of the most unappreciated series out there and I loved this second book once I could get my hands on it.
5. The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson
So this wasn’t what I was expecting but it was such a good story and plot and a great team of characters and I’m really glad I got around to it and read it and I don’t know when I’m going to get to the future books but I definitely will.
6. Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas
This is also one of my favourite books I read because so much happened and I need to know what happens afterwards, luckily Empire of Storms is out in September!
7. Falling Kingdoms by Morgan Rhodes
I’m late to this bandwagon but I love this series and the kingdoms and the magic and history and there’s a lot going on but it is so engaging and interesting.
8. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan
I recently read this because I’m trying to finish this series to get to the Trials of Apollo. It’s not that it isn’t a good series it’s just that I don’t have much time and I’ve been putting it on the back-burner but I really enjoyed this book even though it was so chaotic.
9. The Martian by Andy Weir
This is probably one of my new favourite books and everyone should read this because it’s hilarious and such an interesting story. The only downside is that I want more but Andy Weir doesn’t really have any other novels.
10. Winter by Marissa Meyer
I love the Lunar Chronicles so much and a lot of people do but I just love the story and the characters and the retellings. And this was a great behemoth of a final book.
Let me know your favourite 2016 releases you’ve read or some of the favourite books you’ve read in 2016.
Wow Rebel of the Sands and The Raven King have been popular this week! I’ve only read the 1st book of the Raven Boys – not sure why I didn’t continue except that I preferred Maggie Stiefvater’s Ballad and Lament.
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I tried reading Shiver series when I was younger and couldn’t get through it. It’s so surprising how much I then loved her Raven Boys series
LikeLiked by 1 person
I watched the Martian movie though I am yet to read the book. Glad to see it on your list though. It has reminded me that I need to bump it up my TBR 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You really need to read the Martian, I think it’s my favourite book of the year so far
LikeLike
Totally agree that the characters in Rebel of the Sands weren’t amazing, but that the magic was interesting! I enjoyed it, but it definitely wasn’t the Best Book Ever.
Also glad to see The Martian here! I loved how light-hearted it was for a book about a man stranded on Mars, haha.
Here’s my TTT. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person